I understand

Britten–Pears Orchestra 2018

Conducted by Marin Alsop

Following the success of the 2017 BPO, whose performances at Royal Festival Hall and Snape Maltings were praised for their ‘fine blend of technique, musicianship, & interaction’ (Classical Source) and embodying ‘vibrancy and hope’ (The Guardian), Marin Alsop returned to direct two programmes for the Snape Proms and a recording of Peter and the Wolf for Naxos.

Week 1: 28 Jul – 5 Aug

Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony Op.25
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l’Oye

Week 2: 6 – 12 Aug

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (complete ballet)

Participants


Violins

Back: Janice Lee, Theresa Jensen, Freya Liu, Karolina Rudaś, Tom Rowan-Young, Kashi Elliott, Evie Chen, Ariel Polycarpo

Middle: Jung Tsai, Lucas Freitas, Lydia Caines, Jinty McTavish, Maddy Pickering, Hannah Bell, Victoria Marsh, Christopher Quaid, Francisco Coser

Front: Yung-Yu Lin, Michael Duffett, Isabella Fleming, Anna Zaubzer, Nadia Vasileva, Anna Piotrowski, Johnna Wu, Yada Lee, Abigail Askew, Sabrina Tabby, Helena Moore


Violas

William Neri, Kip Riecken, Ahmed Mostafa, Kasey Calebaugh, Charlotte Fetherston, Rebecca Stephenson, Martha Evans, Carrie Frey, Ernesto Estigarribia, Anna Barsegjana


Cellos

Bethan Lillicrap, Julia Henderson, Ines Mota, Shady Hanna, Karolin Spegg, Olivia Clayton, Danbe Lee, Ülker Tümer


Double Basses

Eric TImperman, Elen Roberts, Jack Maran Hewetson, Wei Xin, Lewis Reid, Joseph Cowie, Owen Nicolau


Woodwind

Alice Braithwaite, Matt Glendening, Dakota Martin, Matthew Lewis, Sam Brough, Charlotte Evans, Alec Harmon, Camilla Marchant, Hughes Roberts, Emily Wilson, Eric Anderson, Amy Roberts, Jose Manuel Brazo


Horns

Emily Burley, Will Padfield, Arianne Rooney, Joel Roberts, Flora Bain, Lynn Henderson, Lily Frascina


Trumpets

Emily Mitchell, Rebecca Toal, Paul Mitchell, Jacob Rosenberg


Lower Brass

Jamie Tweed, James Goodwin, Sam Taber, Ben Pepler


Percussion

Evan Jose, Luke Taylor, Bart Rosseel, Paola Machicado, Paddy Nolan, Thomas Lowe


Harps

Imogen Ridge, Glain Dafydd


Pianos

Hayley Parkes, Kelly Lenahan

Section Tutors

Hannah Perowne violin
Caroline Harrison viola
Elena Cheah cello
Tyler Shepherd & David Stark double bass
Miriam Keogh harp
Marie-Christine Zupancic flute
Chris Richards clarinet
Helen Storey bassoon
Richard Watkinsfrench horn
Jason Evans trumpet
Mark Templeton trombone
Benjamin Powell piano