Aldeburgh Festival 2019: Week 2

Week 1

Second Week

Heath Quartet

Saturday 15 June

Oliver Heath violin
Sara Wolstenholme violin
Gary Pomeroy viola
Chris Murray cello

Thomas Larcher Madhares
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.1 in D, Op.25
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op.59 No.2

Elizabeth Kenny

Saturday 15 June

Elizabeth Kenny theorbo

Alessandro Piccinini Toccata Cromatica; Partiti variate sopra la Folia; Ciaconna
Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata; Passacaglia; Capona; Canario; Coloscione
James MacMillan Motet
Benjamin Oliver Extending from the Inside (2014) 8’
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor; Chaconne
Nico Muhly Berceuse with seven variations (2018, UK premiere)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Saturday 15 June

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Mark Padmore tenor
Karina Canellakis conductor

Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Benjamin Britten Our Hunting Fathers, Op.8
Thomas Larcher Red and Green
Igor Stravinsky Suite, The Firebird

Listen on Radio 3 in Concert

Bastard Assignments

Saturday 15 June

Bastard Assignments
Timothy Cape
Edward Henderson
Caitlin Rowley
Josh Spear

Edward Henderson Flower
Josh Spear FEED
Prep (group piece for prepared brass & viola)
Caitlin Rowley Quiet Songs
Timothy Cape SUGAR CAGE

Listen again on Radio 3 New Music Show

Masterclass Recital: Opera Arias

Sunday 16 June

The culmination of the masterclass series with Antonio Pappano, Pamela Bullock and Julia Faulkner.

Britten and Bridge

Marta Fontanals-Simmons mezzo-soprano
Adrian Brendel cello
Joanna MacGregor piano

Benjamin Britten Sonata for Cello and Piano in C, Op. 65
Imogen Holst The Fall of The Leaf for solo cello
Jonathan Harvey Songs and Haiku for voice and piano (UK premiere); Curve with Plateau for solo cello
Britten (arr.) Folk Songs for voice and piano
Frank Bridge Sonata for Cello and Piano

Vox Luminis II

Sunday 16 June

Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier director

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
George Frederic Handel Dixit Dominus
Handel Ode for St Cecilia’s Day, HWV 76

Listen on Radio 3 in Concert

Satie Songs and Piano

Monday 17 June

Barbara Hannigan soprano
Reinbert de Leeuw piano

Erik Satie Ogives; Trois mélodies; Trois autres mélodies; Gnossiennes; Socrate

Festival Masterclasses: Singing Britten with Mark Padmore

Monday 17 - Friday 21 June

Mark Padmore course director
James Baillieu piano and vocal coach
Julia Faulkner voice teacher
Singers and pianists from the Britten–Pears Young Artist Programme

Aldeburgh Voices

Monday 17 June

Aldeburgh Voices
Jesse Flowers guitar
Ben Parry conductor

Thea Musgrave Four Madrigals
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe; Two Madrigals
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal, after John Dowland, Op.70
Roxanna Panufnik O hearken thou
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Ben Parry Spring Sonnets
Tippett The Blue Guitar; Five Negro Spirituals from A Child of Our Time

Schubert 1828

Monday 17 June

Chamber Choir of London
Trio Isimsiz
Quatuor Diotima
Fleur Barron mezzo-soprano
Mark Padmore tenor
Roderick Williams baritone
Richard Watkins horn
Roger Vignoles piano

Music by Franz Schubert 

Quatuor Diotima

Tuesday 18 June

Yun-Peng Zhao violin
Constance Ronzatti violin
Franck Chevalier viola
Pierre Morlet cello

Karl Szymanowski String Quartet No.2
Thomas Larcher String Quartet No.4 ‘Lucid Dreams’
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G, D.887

Poetry and Music: Songs and Proverbs of William Blake

Tuesday 18 June

Roderick Williams baritone
Andrew West piano
Patience Agbabi poet
Introduced by Kate Kennedy

Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, Op.74

Vox Luminis III

Tuesday 18 June

Vox Luminis
Lionel Meunier director

Coronation of Mary of Modena, 1685
John Blow God Spake sometimes in visions
Henry Purcell My heart is inditing

Ode to James II, Oct 1687
Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum, Z.335; Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49

Funeral of Mary II, 1695
James Paisible The Queen’s Farewell
Thomas Tollett The Queen’s Farewell
Purcell The Queen’s Funeral March, Z.860
Thomas Morley The first dirge Anthem; The second dirge Anthem
Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, Z.58b; Canzona,
Morley The third dirge Anthem
Purcell Funeral Sentences

Elegy on the Death of Mary II
Purcell O dive custos, Z.504

Alisa Weilerstein

Wednesday 19 June

Alisa Weilerstein cello

Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.1 in G, BWV1007
Suite No.3 in C, BWV1009
Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV1011
Suite No.6 in D, BWV1012

Film: Songs of Experience - Michael Tippett at 85

Thursday 20 June

Introduced by Oliver Soden

Ardeo Quartet

Thursday 20 June

Carole Petitdemange violin
Mi-sa Yang violin
Yuko Hara viola
Joëlle Martinez cello

Toru Takemitsu A way a lone
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in A, K.464
Thomas Larcher IXXU
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op.135

+2

The Rake's Progress

Thursday 20 June

Igor Stravinsky music
Words by W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman

Barbara Hannigan conductor
Linus Fellbom director, design, lighting

Ludwig Orchestra
Chorus of Opera Holland Park
Dominic Ellis-Peckham chorus master
Edo Frenkel assistant conductor / harpsichord

Equilibrium Young Artists
Aphrodite Patoulidou Anne Trulove
Yannis Francois Nick Shadow
Elgan Llyr Thomas Tom Rakewell
Fleur Barron Baba the Turk
Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel Father Trulove / Keeper of Madhouse / Mother Goose
James Way Sellem

The final weekend

BPYAP Alumni III

Friday 21 June

Charlotte Bowden soprano
Hugo Herman-Wilson baritone
Marina Sánchez Cabello cello
Eric Thomas theorbo
Chad Vindin harpsichord

Henry Lawes A dialogue on a kiss
Songs by Henry Purcell

Karim Said

Friday 21 June

Piano works by William Byrd, Anton Webern, Thomas Tomkins, Arnold Schoenberg, John Bull and Alban Berg presented in fascinating sequences alternating and segueing seamlessly between the 16th and 20th century.

Hannigan and Ludwig Orchestra I

Friday 21 June

Ludwig Orchestra
Barbara Hannigan conductor / soprano
Alisa Weilerstein cello
Steven Schick conductor

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Gérard Grisey Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil
Bach Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV1010

Masterclass Recital: Singing Britten

Saturday 22 June

The culmination of the masterclass series with Mark Padmore, James Bailieu and Julia Faulkner.

Poetry and Music: Winter Words

Saturday 22 June

Mark Padmore tenor
Andrew West piano
Fiona Sampson poet
Introduced by Kate Kennedy

Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op.52

Nicholas Daniel and Friends

Saturday 22 June

Britten Oboe Quartet
Nicholas Daniel oboe, cor anglais
Jacqueline Shave violin
Clare Finnimore viola
Caroline Dearnley cello

Adam Walker flute

Oliver Knussen Fire
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op.2
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Knussen Cantata
Robert Schumann arr. Colin Matthews Mondnacht
Knussen Masks for solo flute
Matthews Oboe Quartet No.2
Joanna Lee Among the Unlimitless Etha (commission for the Aldeburgh Festival, world premiere)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K.370

Listen on Radio 3 in Concert

Hannigan and Ludwig Orchestra II

Saturday 22 June

Ludwig Orchestra
Barbara Hannigan soprano / conductor
Kate Howden mezzo-soprano
James Way tenor
Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel bass

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 ‘La Passione’ Hob.I:49
George Gershwin arr. Bill Elliott/Barbara Hannigan Suite from Girl Crazy

Listen on Radio 3 in Concert

Hannigan, Sitwell and Façade

Sunday 23 June

Members of Ludwig Orchestra
Barbara Hannigan reciter
Samuel Boden tenor
Martin Owen horn
Andrew West piano
Introduced by Fiona Sampson poet

Benjamin Britten Canticle III: Still falls the rain: The raids 1940. Night and dawn, Op.55
William Walton Façade

CBSO

Sunday 23 June

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein cello
Stephen Hough piano
Edward Gardner conductor

Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G, Op.58
Thomas Larcher Ouroboros for cello and orchestra
Béla Bartók Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19