I understand

Aldeburgh Festival 2018: Week 2

HomeConcerts HistoryAldeburgh Festival 2018Aldeburgh Festival 2018: Week 2

Week 1

Feldman at Sunrise

Saturday 16 June, 4.30am

Ensemble Vide:
Claire Chase flutes
Anna D’Errico piano/celesta
Alexandre Babel percussion

Morton Feldman For Philip Guston

“Chase deserves special praise for the feat of maintaining an extraordinary sound quality at all times with the three flutes she played as possessed by a trance. In the end we all felt, somehow, clean, empty, liberated.”
Luis Gago, El Pais

Ibragimova & Tiberghien

Saturday 16 June, midday

Alina Ibragimova violin
Cédric Tiberghien piano

Mozart Violin Sonata in C major K303
Crumb Four Nocturnes (Night Music II)
Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K379
Cage Six Melodies (1950)
Beethoven Violin Sonata ‘Spring’

Masterclass Recital: The 21st Century Singer

Saturday 16 June, 4pm

Appalachian Spring

Saturday 16 June, 7.30pm

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Huw Watkins piano
Oliver Knussen conductor

Copland Music for a Great City
Philip Cashian Piano Concerto. The Book of Ingenious Devices (world premiere)
Feldman Structures
Copland Appalachian Spring Suite

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Sunday 17 June, 3pm

Beethoven Sonata Op.106 in Bb ‘Hammerklavier’
Ives Piano Sonata No.2 ‘Concord’

The Sixteen

Sunday 17 June, 8pm

Britten Hymn to the Virgin; Sweet was the Song; Shepherd’s Carol; Hymn to Saint Cecilia
Thomas Morley April is in my mistress’ face
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
William Byrd The sweet and merry month of May
Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana

John Sheppard Libera nos I
Aaron Copland Help us, O Lord
John Sheppard Libera nos II
Britten Chorale after an old French Carol
Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine
Copland Have mercy on su, O Lord my God
Thomas Tallis and William Byrd Miserere nostri
Copland In the beginning

Michael Barenboim

Monday 18 June, 3pm

Bach Sonata No.3 in C major
Michael Hersch the weather and landscape are on our side  (UK premiere)

Johannes Boris Borowski Up and Down (world premiere)
Bach Partita No.3 in E major
Bartók Sonata for solo violin

Knussen and Festival Ensemble

Monday 18 June, 7:30pm

Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Oliver Knussen
conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Tamara Stefanovich piano
Claire Booth soprano, narrator

Feldman Mary Anne’s Theme
Debussy arr. Boulez Chansons de Bilitis
Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from The Holy Forest (UK premiere of complete work)
Vassos Nicolaou Frames for piano duet (UK premiere)
Bartók, Dukas, Goosens, Malipiero and Stravinskyworks from Le Tombeau de Debussy
Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (Aldeburgh Festival commission, world premiere)

“The brand new work was the “construction for two pianos” Keyboard Engine, commissioned by the festival for Aimard and Stefanovich, and a fierce challenge to their astonishing virtuosity.”
★★★★☆ Andrew Clements, The Guardian

Hesse Lecture: Sarah Churchwell

Tuesday 19 June

Festival Masterclasses: Classical Song

Tuesday 19 - Friday 22 June

Anne Sofie von Otter mezzo soprano
John Fisher vocal coach / piano
Julia Faulkner soprano
Matthew Rose bass
Singers and pianists from the Britten-Pears Young Artist Programme

Arias and Barcarolles

Tuesday 19 June, 3pm

Lucy Schaufer mezzo-soprano
Marcus Farnsworth baritone
Christopher Glynn piano
Lana Bode piano

Britten Cabaret Songs
John Musto Shadow of the Blues
Michele Brourman Aurora; Love and Take Out
Randy Newman When She Loved Me
Brourman Voter’s Prayer; Old Love
Bernstein Arias and Barcarolles

Chiaroscuro Quartet & Cédric Tiberghien

Tuesday 19 June, 7:30pm

Schumann Fantasy Op.17
Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.12
Schumann Piano Quintet

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Wednesday 20 June, 7.30pm

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin/director
Philipp von Steinaecker conductor (Ligeti Violin Concerto)

Bartók Divertimento for Strings
Stravinsky
 Suite from The Soldier’s Tale
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Notre Dame)
Ligeti Violin Concerto

Film: Mr Copland Comes to Town

Thursday 21 June, 11am

Introduced by the directors Barrie Gavin and Humphrey Burton

Aldeburgh Voices

Thursday 21 June, 4pm

Nazan Fikret soprano
James Hall countertenor
Benjamin Durrant tenor
Jolyon Loy baritone
Helen Sharp harp
Sam Wilson percussion
Nicholas Freestone organ
Ben Parry conductor

Walton Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis (‘Chichester Service’)
Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice
Bernstein Chichester Psalms

Michael Hersch & MCO

Thursday 21 June, 7.30pm

Michael Hersch piano
Ah Young Hong, Kiera Duffy soprano
Gary Louie alto saxophone
Amy Yang piano
Tito Muñoz conductor
Members of Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Michael Hersch of ages manifest, for unaccompanied alto saxophone – I (UK premiere)
Michael Hersch The Vanishing Pavilions, for piano (2005)
Michael Hersch of ages manifest, for unaccompanied alto saxophone – VII (2011) (UK premiere)
Michael Hersch I hope we get a chance to visit soon (Aldeburgh Festival commission, European premiere)

The final weekend

Britten-Pears Young Artists Alumni II

Friday 22 June, 11am

Jonathan Berman conductor
Instrumentalists from the Britten-Pears Young Artists Programme

Harrison Birtwistle Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum
Dallapiccola Piccola Musica Notturna
Lara Poe Mirror Rim (world premiere)
Joseph Howard Painkiller (world premiere)
Patrick Friel
 A Line Alive (world premiere)
Hans Abrahamsen Winternacht
Berio Berceuse for György Kurtág
Joel Järventausta Tumma (world premiere)
Patrick John Jones Betelgeuse Astral Funicular (world premiere)
Ryan Latimer Mills Mess
Angela Elizabeth Slater Soaring in Stasis (world premiere)

Piatti Quartet

Friday 22 June, 3pm

Haydn Quartet in C Op.33 No.3 ‘The Bird’
Emily Howard Afference
Simon Holt 4th Quartet: Cloud House (Aldeburgh Festival commission, world premiere)
Beethoven String Quartet in F minor Op.95 ‘Serioso’

Bye-Bye Beethoven

Friday 22 June, 7:30pm

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin / director
Jorge Sanchez-Chiong sound design
Maria Ursprung scenic designer
Ricarda Köneke lighting
Martin Wessel technical & production director
Jonas Link video artist

Ives The Unanswered Question
Haydn Symphony No.45 ‘Farewell’ (last movement)
Cage Once upon a Time (Living Room Music)
Bach Chorale: Es ist genug
György Kurtág Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie (‘The answered unanswered question’)
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Jorge Sanchez-Chiong Overclockers

“Their explosive creative chemistry made their two Aldeburgh Festival concerts riveting.”
★★★★★ Rian Evans, The Guardian

Written in Fire

Friday 22 June, 10pm

Rakhi Singh, Simmy Singh violins
Ruth Gibson viola
Ashok Klouda cello

Rakhi Singh and Vessel co-creators

Anne Sofie von Otter & Kristian Bezuidenhout

Saturday 23 June, 11am

Mozart Komm lieber Zither, komm K351; Als Luise die Briefe ihres ungetreuen Liebhabers K520; Abendempfindung K523; An Chloe K524
Schubert Allegretto in C minor D915; Adagio in G major D178; Die Viola
Lindblad En sommardag; Svanvits sång; En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Schubert Romanze aus Rosamunde (Der Vollmond strahlt); So lasst mich scheinen; Die Sterne; Sonata in E flat major D568: II – Andante molto; Adagio in G major D178; Waldesnacht

Piatti Quartet & Friends

Pavel KolesnikovSamson Tsoy piano

Stravinsky Three Pieces for Quartet
Britten Mazurka elegaica
Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos

Britten Introduction and Rondo alla Burlesca
Britten Quartet No.1 Op.25

Talk: Tom Hammick and Kate MccGwire

Saturday 23 June, 5pm

From The New World

Saturday 23 June, 7pm

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Mark Wigglesworth conductor
Vilde Frang violin

Emily Howard Magnetite
Britten Violin Concerto
Emily Howard sphere (UK premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’

Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Family

Saturday 23 June, 9:30pm

Patricia KopatchinskajaEmilia Kopatchinskaja violin
Viktor Kopatchinski cimbalom
Amy Yang piano
Maria Krykov double bass

Enescu Menetrier from ‘Impressions des Enfance’ for solo violin
Calusarii, Doina and Hora (Moldavian Folk Music)
György Kurtág 8 Duos for Violin and Cimbalom, Op.4
Ravel Tzigane
Heratiu Radulescu Piano Sonata No.3
Enescu Violin Sonata No.3
Ciocarlia (Moldavian Folk Music)

Masterclass Recital: Classical Song

Sunday 24 June, midday

Sir Bryn Terfel

Sunday 24 June, 3pm

Malcolm Martineau piano

John Ireland Sea Fever; Vagabond; The bells of San Marie
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal; Weep you no more, sad fountains
Brahms Four Serious Songs

Schubert Trinklied D.888; Ständchen, D889; An Silvia D.891
Quilter Come away, death; O mistress mine; Blow, blow, thou winter wind
W.S. Gwynn Williams My Little Welsh Home; Tosturi Duw
Owen Williams Sul y Blodau
Traditional arr. Bryan Davies Ar Lan y Môr / Deryn y bwn
Britten The Salley Gardens; The foggy, foggy dew
Copland At the River; Ching-a-ring-chaw

Encores
Wolseley Charles The Green-eyed Dragon
Schubert Litanei auf des Fest Allerseelen