Aldeburgh Festival 2017: Week 2

9–25 June 2017

Aldeburgh Festival 2017 is now over.

On these pages we’ve archived programmes, photos, videos and tweets from behind the scenes, as well as links to BBC Radio 3 recordings.

Week Two Concerts

Saturday 17 June

The Golden Vanity

Cambiata Voices
Greg Hallam conductor
The Cardinal Vaughan School
Scott Price
conductor
Jubilee Opera
Nathan Williamson piano
Denni Sayers director
Ben Parry conductor

Benjamin Britten The Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
Friday Afternoons commissions, 2014–16:
 Jonathan Dove The Little Girl of Rain (2016)
 Trad. arr. John Woolrich The Devil and the Ploughman (2014)
 Nico Muhly Young and Old (2015)
 Trad. arr. Britten The Ash Grove (arr. 1941)
 Dove Mad Moon (2016)
Britten The Golden Vanity, Op.78 (1966)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Aldeburgh Music Club
Aldeburgh Voices
Antoine Tamestit viola
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture Leonora No.3 (1806)
Jörg Widmann Viola Concerto (2015), UK premiere
Benjamin Britten The Building of the House (1966–7)
Beethoven Symphony No.5 (1804–8)

“[on the viola concerto] an impish delight, this, brilliantly dispatched” The Times

Nishat Khan

Hanif Dewaka tabla
Shariq Mustafa tabla

Indian classical ragas for the morning, late afternoon and late evening

“What made it special was Khan’s way of giving an ecstatic, yearning quality to the melodic line.” Ivan Hewett, The Telegraph

Sunday 18 June

CBSO & Trio Isimsiz

Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla conductor

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor (1881–2)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911, rev. 1947)

“[Mirga] conducted a vital account of Petrushka…particularly striking was the dynamism she achieved from the CBSO, often through minimal gestures but which impressed either in well-executed cameo roles or in the iron discipline and positive energy of tutti passages” Classical Source

“Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla is clearly an exceptional talent and the orchestra’s enthusiasm for playing under her expansive and decisive beat was evident to all. It was a splendid concert of two contrasting but equally thrilling halves.” EADT

Vox Luminis I

Lionel Meunier director

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 4 ‘Christ lag in Todesbanden’ (c. 1707)
Cantata BWV 106 ‘Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit’ (c. 1707)
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien (1636)

Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 22 June 2017

Monday 19 June

Film: Benjamin Britten and his Festival

Presented by director Tony Palmer and producer Humphrey Burton

Matthew Rose & Albion Quartet

Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op.3 (1931)
Aaron Copland Two Pieces for String Quartet (1923/1928)
Kate Whitley Three Charlotte Mew Settings (2017)
Dominic Wills Over the rolling waters go (2017), world premiere
William Walton String Quartet No.2 in A minor (1945–7)

Steven Isserlis

Connie Shih piano

Frank Bridge Sonata for Cello and Piano (1913–17)
Benjamin Britten Cello Suite No.3, Op.87 (1971)
György Kurtág (b. 1926) Az Hit
Pilinszky Janós: Gérard de Nerval (1984) In memoriam Ferenc Wilheim (2005)
Robert Schumann Three Romances, Op.94 (1849)
Thomas Adès Lieux retrouvés (2009)
Encore: Dvořák Waldesruhe Op. 68

Tuesday 20 June

Trio Frühstück

Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob.XV:41 (1760–67)
Olga Neuwirth Quasare/Pulsare II (2017), UK premiere
Charlotte Bray That Crazed Smile (2014)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70 ‘Ghost’ (1808)

Vox Luminis II

Anthony Romaniuk organ
Lionel Meunier director

Thomas Tallis O nata lux (1575)
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (1605)
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin (1930)
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord our Offences (c. 1679–82)
An Evening Hymn (1688)
Thomas Morley Funeral Sentences for Elizabeth I
Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (1680/2)
O dive custos (1695)
Funeral Sentences for Queen Mary
Britten Sacred and Profane, Op.91 (1975)

Wednesday 21 June

Kloing!

Marino Formenti piano
Peter Plessas sound design
Daan Hazendonk video technician

Olga Neuwirth Kloing! (2007–8), UK premiere

Liszt Night Inspection

Marino Formenti piano

Franz Liszt Fünf ungarische Volkslieder: No.5
Friedrich Cerha Memories of my Childhood in Slovakia (1956/88) No.5
Esma Redzepova Chaje Shukarije (traditional Roma-song)
Tristan Murail Cloches d’Adieu, et un Sourire (in memoriam Olivier Messiaen) (1992)
Liszt Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Funérailles (1849)
György Kurtág In memoriam Andràs Mihaly (from Játékok VI, 1997)
Liszt Mosonyis Grabgeleit [‘Mosonyi’s Funeral’] (1870)
Kurtág Marina Tsvetayeva: It’s Time (from Játékok VI)
Liszt Album d’un voyageur: Au Lac de Wallenstadt (1837–8)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier [‘Water Piano’] (1965)
John Adams China Gates (1977)
Liszt In Festo Transfigurationis Domini (1880)
Fünf kleine Klavierstücke: No.2 (1865–79)
Roger Waters Don’t Leave me Now (1979)
Wagner/Liszt Isoldes Liebestod aus Tristan und Isolde (1867)
John Lennon Oh my Love (1971)
Liszt Via Crucis: O Traurigkeit (1876–9)
Salvatore Sciarrino Polveri laterali (1997)
Liszt Resignazione (1877–81)
Morton Feldman Piano Piece (1964)
Liszt Wiegenlied (1881)
Brian By this River (1977)

Thursday 22 June

Film: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

1935 film, Directed by Max Reinhardt and William Dieterle

King Arthur

Vox Luminis
Simon Robson narrator
Lionel Meunier director

Henry Purcell King Arthur (1691)
John Dryden Libretto
Semi-opera in five Acts: Concert performance

Friday 23 June

Britten–Pears Young Artists Alumni II

Laure Barras soprano
Anna Harvey mezzo-soprano
Mitch Raemaekers tenor
Jack Lawrence-Jones baritone
Jocelyn Freeman, Lana Bode piano

Johannes Brahms Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.31 No.3 (1864)
Wechsellied zum Tanze, Op.31 No.1 (1864)
Erich Korngold Excerpts from Sechs Einfache Lieder (1913)
Brahms An die Heimat, Op.64 No.1 (1874)
Korngold Lieder des Abschieds Op.14 (1920–21)
Benjamin Britten Um Mitternacht (1959–60)
Robert Schumann Spanische Liebeslieder Op.138 (1849)

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

Claire Booth soprano
Robert Murray tenor
Marie-Christine Župančič flute
Lana Bode piano
Oliver Knussen conductor

Harrison Birtwistle Chorale from a Toyshop No.1 (2016)
Igor Stravinsky Two Poems of Balmont (1911, rev. 1954) The Flower — The Dove
Three Japanese Lyrics (1912–13)
Jo Kondo Three Songs Tennyson Sung (2011)
Birtwistle Chorale from a Toyshop No.2 (2016)
dear dusty moth (2017)
Kondo Standing (2000)
Birtwistle The Sadness of Komachi (2000)
Oliver Knussen O Hototogisu – fragment of a Japonisme (2015–16), world premiere
Birtwistle Chorales from a Toyshop Nos.1, 2, 3 (2016–17), No.3: world premiere
Toru Takemitsu Tree Line (1988)

Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 between 27–30 June 2017

Saturday 24 June

Mark Padmore & Roger Vignoles

Henry Purcell (1659–1695) arr. Benjamin Britten A Morning Hymn (1688/1959)
Job’s Curse (1688/1948)
An Evening Hymn (1688/1944)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39 (1840)
Gabriel Fauré La bonne chanson (1892–4)
Traditional arr. Britten I wonder as I wander (1940/41)
Tom Bowling (1959)
At the mid hour of night (1957)
Sail on, sail on (1958)

Multi-Story Orchestra

Children from Hillside and Sidegate Community primary schools, Ipswich
Raphaela Papadakis soprano
Andrew Rupp baritone
Christopher Stark conductor

George Frideric Handel The Trumpet Shall Sound, from Messiah (1741)
Piangero la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (1724)
Kate Whitley I Am I Say (2015)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 ‘Jupiter’, K.551 (1788)

Benjamin Britten: Billy Budd

Alan Oke Captain Vere
Roderick Williams Billy Budd
Brindley Sherratt John Claggart
Peter Savidge Mr Redburn
Dean Robinson Mr Flint
Callum Thorpe Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Daniel Norman Red Whiskers
Eddie Wade Donald
Conal Coad Dansker
Oliver Johnston Novice
Christopher Nairne The Novice’s Friend
David Llewellyn Squeak
Jeremy Peaker Bosun
Paul Gibson
First Mate
Richard Mosley-Evans
Second Mate
Aled Hall Maintop
Tim Ochala-Greenough
Arthur Jones

The Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North

Garry Walker Conductor
Matthew Eberhardt Assistant Director

Sunday 25 June

Billy Budd

(see above)