I understand

Aldeburgh Festival 2017

9–25 June 2017

Aldeburgh Festival 2017, celebrating the 50th anniversary of music at Snape Maltings, is now over.

On these pages we’ve archived programmes, photos, videos and tweets from behind the scenes, as well as links to BBC Radio 3 recordings.

Week One Concerts

Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream

9, 11, 12 & 14 June

50 years after it opened Snape Maltings Concert Hall, this captivating tale of lovers, rustics and fairies will be brought to life again in a magical new production. With a cast of internationally renowned singers and a world-class creative partnership of director Netia Jones and conductor Ryan Wigglesworth.

Saturday 10 June

A Film Music War Requiem

London Sinfonietta
Andrew Watts countertenor
Gerry Cornelius conductor

Olga Neuwirth Five Daily Miniatures (1994)
…morphologische Fragmente… (1999)
Neuwirth Maudite soit la guerre – A Film Music War Requiem (2014), UK premiere

“the balance of the two art forms here was exemplary” Paul Driver, The Sunday Times

EXAUDI

James Weeks director

Music by Orlando di Lasso, Cipriano de Rore, Alma Nemes, Nicolà Vicentino, James Weeks, Luca Marenzio, Luzzasco Luzzaschi

Belcea Quartet

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Haydn String Quartet in D, Op.20 No.4 (1772)
Britten String Quartet No.3, Op.94 (1975)
Mozart Clarinet Quintet, K.581 (1789)

Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 between 27–30 June 2017

“over its five movements, the Belceas swung dramatically from spectral pianissimos to fierce aggression” ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Bachtrack

Hommage à Klaus Nomi

London Sinfonietta
Andrew Watts countertenor
Gerry Cornelius conductor

Olga Neuwirth Hommage à Klaus Nomi

Sunday 11 June

Festival Service

Aldeburgh Voices
William Saunders
organ
Ben Parry conductor

Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (2009)
William Walton Set me as a Seal (1938)
Cecilia McDowall Ave Regina (2004)

Belcea Quartet, Anderszewski & Widmann

Belcea Quartet
Jörg Widmann clarinet
Piotr Anderszewski piano

Jörg Widmann Three Shadow Dances for solo clarinet (2013), UK premiere
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F, Op.73 (1946)
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (1940)

Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 between 27–30 June 2017

“Two concerts (one in Snape Maltings Concert Hall and another in the Britten Studio, both sold out) confirm that the Belcea Quartet is undoubtedly one of today’s great chamber ensembles” Luis Gago, El Pais

Monday 12 June

Study Morning: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Lucy Walker
Netia Jones director / designer
Salley Vickers author

A Countertenor Songbook

Andrew Watts countertenor
Iain Burnside piano

Tansy Davies Song of Pure Nothingness (2015)
George Frederic Handel From Solomon, HWV 67 (1748)
Michael Finnissy Dann nicht zu fragen (2017), world premiere
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust Cantata, BWV 170 (1726)
Joseph Cutler Song for Arthur (2017), world premiere
Michael Tippett Three songs for Ariel (1961)
Raymond Yiu When thou and I rst one another saw, from Symphony (2014–15), UK premiere (piano version)
Olga Neuwirth ‘tintarella di luna’ (2005)
Colin Matthews Un Colloque Sentimental (1978)
Yiu Forget-Me-Not (2003)

Tuesday 13 June

Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra

Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Harriet Mackenzie violin
Catrin Finch harp
Jonathan Berman conductor
with Maggi Hambling artist

Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane (1904)
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water (2014)
Robert Saxton The Resurrection of the Soldiers (2016)
Pritchard Edge (2017), world premiere 20’

Piotr Anderszewski

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475 (1785)
Sonata in C minor, K.457 (1784)
Leoš Janáček On An Overgrown Path, Book II (1911)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op.56 (1843)
Three Mazurkas, Op.59 (1845)
Polonaise-Fantasie, Op.61 (1846)

“much to savour and enjoy” Gareth Jones, Ipswich Star

Wednesday 14 June

Festival Walk, final night of A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Thursday 15 June

Waley-Cohen & Watkins

Tamsin Waley-Cohen violin
Huw Watkins piano

Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in A, D.574 (1817)
Oliver Knussen Ophelia’s Last Dance (2010)
Leoš Janáček Violin Sonata (1914)
Huw Watkins Sarabande (2015)
Knussen Reflection (2016)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No.2 (1923–7)

La Voix Humaine

Claire Booth soprano
Claire Wild soprano (for 17 June, 12 noon performance only)
Christopher Glynn piano

Mathilde Lopez director
David Pountney original production concept
Graeme Farrow creative producer

Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (1958)
Original lyrics from the play La voix humaine by Jean Cocteau (1889–1963) in an English translation by Richard Stokes

Meeting of Angels

Saint Ephraim Male Choir
Tamás Bubnó director
Nishat Khan sitar

Gregorian Tibi dixit
Georgian prayer Mamao chveno
Gregorian Statuit ei Dominus
Byzantine hymn Thearchío nefmati
Simantron (wood bell) prayer (Tamás Bubnó)
Ekimov: Psalm 136 (St Ephraim)
Sitar solo
Gregorian: Psalm 24 Reminiscere
Bell prayer (St Ephraim)
Gregorian Dominus illuminatio mea
Cantiga of King Alphonse the Wise Santa Maria amar

Friday 16 June

Britten–Pears Young Artists Alumni I

Castalian String Quartet

Anton Webern Six Bagatelles, Op.9 (1909)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op.41 No.1 (1842)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in B flat, Op.67 (1876)

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Johann Sebastian Bach From French Suite No.2 in C minor: Allemande – Courante – Sarabande – Gigue
Franz Schubert From 20 Valses, called ‘Last Valses’ D.146: No.12 in G minor
From 16 Ländler D.366: No.12 in E flat minor – No.10 in B minor – No.4 in A minor
From Valses, Ländler and Ecossaises D.145: Valses: No.9 in F sharp minor – No.6 in B minor
From 12 Ländler D.790: No.6 in G sharp minor – No.8 in A flat minor
Robert Schumann From Carnaval Op.9: Chiarina – Estrella
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas: Op.24 No.4 in B flat minor – Op.59 No.1 in A minor – Op.67 No.4 in A minor
Béla Bartók From For Children: 17. Rundtanz
From Mikrokosmos: 128. Peasant Dance
Bach From French Suite No.5 in G: Allemande – Courante – Sarabande – Gigue
Schubert From 20 Valses, called ‘Last Valses’ D.146: No.6 in D – No.11 in B flat – No.10 in F
From 16 Ländler D.366: No.7 in G
From Valses, Ländler and Ecossaises D.145: Ländler: No.9 in D flat – No.6 in D flat
From 12 Ländler D.790: No.9 in B – No.11 A flat
Schumann From Carnaval Op.9: Valse allemande – Valse noble
Chopin Mazurkas: Op.59 No.2 in A flat – Op.24 No.2 in C – Op.67 No.3 in C
Bartók From For Children: 40.Schweinehirtentanz
From Mikrokosmos: 146. Ostinato

Broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 20 June 2017

“Aimard again demonstrated his unerring ability to make musical points and connections without the use of words, instead using intelligent programme construction and pianist of the highest order” Gareth Jones, Ipswich Star

Saint Ephraim Male Choir

Tamás Bubnó director

Béla Bartók Est (Evening) (1903)
Leoš Janáček Kantor Halfar (1909)
Prayer of the bells
Janós Boksay Sviaty Bozhe (From the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom) (1921)
Bartók Tót katonadalok (Slovak folk songs) (1917)
Zoltán Kodály Fölszállott a páva (A peacock takes its perch) (1937)
Bartók Elmúlt idöböl (From olden times) (1935)
Witold Lutoslawski Polish military folk songs (1951) excerpts
Gyõrgy Ligeti Nonsense madrigals – excerpts (2&3) (1988–93)
Prayer of the bells
Sándor Szokolay Gloria from Missa Brevis (1983)
Barnabás Dukay „beteljesedik minden” (everything… will be fulfilled) (2016)
Prayer of the bells
Tamás Bubnó Psalm 127 (2007)
Péter Zombola Psalm 3 (2010)
László Sáry Énekeljetek az Úrnak (Sing to the Lord), psalm-canon (2011)