People

A complete list of staff at Snape Maltings.

Chief Executive

Roger Wright
PA/Administrator: Jane Alexander

Artistic Planning

Head of Artistic Planning: Dan Whitfield
Producer, Artistic Planning: Hettie Hope
Artistic Planning Co-ordinator: Sharon Goddard
Opera Administrator: Chelsea Lawrence
Programme Book Editor: Jane Bellingham

Artist Development

Artist Development Manager, Vocal & Residencies: Caro Barnfield
Artist Development Manager, Instrumental: Maria Dobing
Producer, Aldeburgh Residencies & Open Space: Rebecca Knights
Producer, Instrumental: Emily Mummery
Producer, Vocal: Fay Jennett
Assistant Producer: Tom Lovatt
Artist Development & Planning Assistant: Kirsty Anderson

britten-pears@snapemaltings.co.uk / residencies@snapemaltings.co.uk

Learning & Inclusion

Head of Learning & Inclusion: Phillipa Reive
Learning & Inclusion Manager: Lizzie Woods
Learning & Inclusion Officer: Karen Dickman
Learning & Inclusion Officer (Friday Afternoons): Callum Given
Learning & Inclusion Officer (Aldeburgh Sings): Melissa Matthews
Project Manager (Friday Afternoons): Ann Barkway

learning@snapemaltings.co.uk / fridayafternoons@snapemaltings.co.uk

Aldeburgh Young Musicians

Head of Aldeburgh Young Musicians: Colin Virr
Aldeburgh Young Musicians Coordinator: Otis Luxton
Aldeburgh Young Musicians Assistant: Tilly Gugenheim

aym@snapemaltings.co.uk

Finance

Head of Finance: Terry Comer
Finance Manager: Steven Lees
Management Accountant: Joanne Cork
Financial Accountant: Rachel Tompkins
Accounts Assistant: Adrian Smith (on leave)
Accounts Assistant: Angela Hurlock
Accounts Assistant: Ceri Larman
Payroll & Accounts Assistant: Caroline Ellis

Human Resources

HR Manager: Helen Fletcher

jobs@snapemaltings.co.uk

Fundraising

Head of Fundraising and External Relations: Penny Jonas
Trusts & Foundations Manager: Becky Marley
Legacies & Donations Manager: Julia Ransome
Business Association & Individual Donor Manager: Nicola Anderson
Friends Administrator: Kat Reading
Friends Manager (maternity cover): Peter Newman
Fundraising Administrator: Nick Thorpe
Corporate Development Manager: Ciara Scallon
Events Co-ordinator: Polly Webb

joinus@snapemaltings.co.uk

Marketing

Head of Communications: Shoel Stadlen (on leave)
Acting Head of Communications: Terezija Hirs
Digital Manager: Matt Jolly
Digital & Design Officer: Sam Murray-Sutton
Marketing Assistant: Olivia Penny

marketing@snapemaltings.co.uk

Operations

General Manager: Harry Young

Operations Co-ordinator: Tracy Virr
Systems and Data Manager: James Dobing
IT Support Assistant: Fiona Purbrick
Visitor Centre Supervisor: Caroline Samuel

Box Office Manager: Peter Mulgrew
boxoffice@snapemaltings.co.uk

House Manager: Jeremy Althorpe
Deputy House Manager: Deborah Dann
AM Buildings & Site Services Manager: Ron Green
Deputy AM Buildings & Site Services Manager: Aleck Green
Housekeeping Supervisor: Myrna Green

Technical Manager: Geoff Spain
Assistant Stage Manager: Jason Copping
Stage Technician: Ronnie Green
Keyboard Instruments: Graham Cooke
Elizabeth Court Manager: Shani Scott
Catering and Events Manager: Adam Lambert

Council

Sir Simon Robey (Chairman); Sarah Zins (Deputy Chairman), David Robbie (Treasurer), Miranda Kendall, Angela Lynch; Trevor Phillips, Garth Pollard; Patricia Swannell; Alasdair Tait; Roger Wright.

Aldeburgh Music Trading Limited Board

Sir Simon Robey (Chairman); Terry Comer; William Kendall; Lord Rose of Monewden; Clive Schlee; Andrew Staff; Laura Wade-Gery; Harry Young

Endowment Fund Trustees

Sir Simon Robey (Chairman), Stephen Barter, Garth Pollard, David Robbie, Richard Wyatt, Sarah Zins

President

The Lord Stevenson of Coddenham, CBE

Observers

Sarah Bardwell, Britten–Pears Foundation; Colin Matthews, Britten–Pears Foundation; Adrian Cooke, Relationship Manager, Arts Council England

Vice-Presidents

The Lord Geddes, Lady Maddocks

Honorary Directors Of The Britten–Pears Programme

Heather Harper, Donald Mitchell, Murray Perahia